Marshall v. English ( 2020 )
[…] inmates for participation in the pilot program. Department of Justice Announces First
    Step Act Implementation Progress, U.S. Dep’t of Just., http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr
    /department-justice-announces-first-step-act-implementation-progress (last updated
    April 8, 2019).
    15
    That said, on April 4, 2019, the BOP published Operations Memorandum 001-2019,
    which states that “Offenders referred under th[e] pilot shall be processed for home
    detention utilizing current RRC [Residential Reentry Center]/Home Confinement
    procedures.” 8 Those procedures are contained in 28 C.F.R. §§ 570.20–.22. See 
    id. § 570.20
    (“The purpose of this subpart is to provide the procedures of the [BOP] for
    designating inmates to pre-release community confinement or home detention.”). But
    those regulations, which apply indirectly through the memorandum, do not help
    either—they just give BOP staff discretion to refer inmates for pre-release or home
    confinement within certain timeframes if they meet the relevant statutory criteria for