Section 11- 701(A)(3) requires a driver at a “railroad grade crossing” to stop in the presence of certain visual or auditory signals indicating that a train is crossing or approaching. 4 When considering whether such a signal is present, Oklahoma courts apply an “objective test” and ask whether a “reasonably prudent person, situated as was the 4 In full, § 11-701(A) provides: A. Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty (50) feet but not less than fifteen (15) feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: 1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train; 2. A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train; 3. A railroad train approaching within approximately one thousand five (1,500) hundred feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard; 4. An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing; or 5. The