United States v. Channon (Brandi) ( 2020 )
[…] § 1343—the wire fraud statute” that the Channons were convicted of violating.
    Id. Because § 981(a)(1)(C)
    “is a civil forfeiture statute,” 28 U.S.C. § 2461, the other statute
    cited in the superseding indictment, “comes into play” and “is read as a gap-filler
    between civil and criminal forfeiture, in that it permits criminal forfeiture when no
    criminal forfeiture provision applies to the crime charged against a particular defendant
    but civil forfeiture for that charged crime is nonetheless authorized.”3
    Id. (quotations omitted). 3
            Section 2461(c) states:
    If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of
    Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized,
    the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or
    information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the
    defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court
    shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the
    criminal case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and
    section 3554 of title 18, United States Code. The procedures in section 413
    of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 853) apply to all stages of a
    criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section
    applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of
    such Act.
    28 U.S.C. § 2461(c).
    10
    The term “proceeds,” as employed in § 981(a)(1)(C), carries slightly different
    definitions depending upon the specific criminal activity at issue. “In cases,” such as the