United States v. Channon (Brandi) ( 2020 )
[…] The
    statute defines “proceeds” as “property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as
    the result of the commission of the offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property
    traceable thereto, and is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the
    offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A). The Code further provides that if a defendant is
    charged in a criminal case “with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil
    or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized,” the government may include a notice
    of forfeiture in the charging document. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). And if the defendant is
    convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, “the court shall order the
    forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”
    Id. In personam money
    judgments
    representing the amount of unlawful proceeds are appropriate under criminal
    10
    forfeiture.2 
    McGinty, 610 F.3d at 1246
    . Thus, a district court may award the