Banuelos-Galviz v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] presence ends “when” the noncitizen is served with “a notice to appear.”
    Id. The word
    “when” signals an event (service of a notice to appear) that
    terminates the period of continuous presence. The second clause refers to a
    notice to appear “under” § 1229(a). The word “under” means “in
    accordance with” or “according to” § 1229(a). Pereira v. Sessions, 
    138 S. Ct. 2105
    , 2117 (2018). Based on these two clauses, the Supreme Court
    held that the stop-time rule is triggered only by the service of a notice to
    appear that satisfies § 1229(a).
    Id. at 2113–14.
    Given this holding, we consider what § 1229(a) requires. Section
    1229(a) says that “written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to
    appear’) shall be given . . . specif ying” information that includes “[t]he
    time . . . at which the proceedings will be held.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1).
    The Supreme Court has held that this statutory language defines a notice to
    appear as a document that includes the time of the removal hearing.