Sweat v. City of Las Cruces ( 2017 )
[…] ‘actual motivations or subjective beliefs and intentions’ are, quite simply, irrelevant.” 
    Id. 3 The
    district court noted, and Sweat does not dispute, that driving with a cracked
    windshield could potentially give rise to a violation of at least three New Mexico statutes:
    N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 66-3-801(A), 66-3-846(A), and 66-3-901. Section 66-3-801(A)
    provides, in pertinent part, that “it is a misdemeanor for any person to drive . . . on any
    highway any vehicle . . . which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person . . .
    .” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-3-801(A). Section 66-3-846(A) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with any . . . nontransparent material upon or
    in the front windshield . . . .” N.M. Stat. § 66-3-846(A). Lastly, section 66-3-901
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall drive . . . on any highway any motor
    vehicle . . . unless . . . the vehicle is in such safe mechanical condition as not to endanger