Sweat v. City of Las Cruces ( 2017 )
[…] actions using an ‘objective standard’ that takes the ‘totality of the circumstances’ and the
    ‘information available’ to the officer into account.” 
    Id. (quoting United
    States v.
    Sanchez, 
    519 F.3d 1208
    , 1213 (10th Cir. 2008)). “Under this standard, an officer’s
    ‘actual motivations or subjective beliefs and intentions’ are, quite simply, irrelevant.” 
    Id. 3 The
    district court noted, and Sweat does not dispute, that driving with a cracked
    windshield could potentially give rise to a violation of at least three New Mexico statutes:
    N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 66-3-801(A), 66-3-846(A), and 66-3-901. Section 66-3-801(A)
    provides, in pertinent part, that “it is a misdemeanor for any person to drive . . . on any
    highway any vehicle . . . which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person . . .
    .” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-3-801(A). Section 66-3-846(A) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with any . . . nontransparent material upon or
    in the front windshield . . . .” N.M. Stat. § 66-3-846(A). Lastly, section 66-3-901