Cew Properties v. U.S. Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] A court “shall grant summary
    judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and
    the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). “In
    applying this standard, [the court] view[s] the evidence and the reasonable inferences to
    be drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Parker,
    863 F.3d at 1220 (quotation omitted). A key provision of the Gun Control Act and the
    challenge to an administrative license revocation informs our review.
    Section 923(f)(3) of the Gun Control Act
    Section 923(f)(3) of the Gun Control Act states:
    If after a hearing . . . [ATF] decides not to reverse [its]
    decision to . . . revoke a license, [ATF] shall give notice of
    [its] decision to the aggrieved party. The aggrieved party
    may . . . file a petition with [a] United States district court . . .
    for a de novo judicial review of such . . . revocation. In a
    proceeding conducted under this subsection, the court may
    consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the
    proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at
    the hearing . . . . If the court decides that [ATF] was not
    authorized to . . . revoke the license, the court shall order
    [ATF] to take such action as may be necessary to comply
    with the judgment of the court.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 923
    (f)(3).
    10
    Although § 923(f)(3) directs district courts to conduct “de novo judicial review” of
    revocation decisions, it confines the inquiry to whether ATF was “not authorized to . . .
    revoke the license.” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 923