Blackwell v. Runyon ( 1997 )
[…] Although Blackwell may
    have been suffering from a mental disability, he had not provided evidence to support his
    claim of a diminished mental state sufficient to find that he had been prevented from
    asserting his rights.
    3
    Employees of the Postal Service may bring discrimination claims. See 42 U.S.C.
    2000e-16; 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.101
    . There are a number of administrative steps they must
    first complete before filing a complaint with the EEOC or filing a claim in federal court.
    See, e.g., 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    ; Sampson v. Civiletti, 
    632 F.2d 860
    , 862 (10th Cir. 1980)
    (“[B]efore an applicant can properly invoke the jurisdiction of a court under [42 U.S.C. §
    2000e-16] he must exhaust his administrative remedies.”).1 As a first step, “[a]n
    aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the
    matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of
    the effective date of the action.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a)(1). The regulation does allow
    the agency or the EEOC to extend the 45 day time limit when
    the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and
    was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and