Boydston v. New Mexico Taxation ( 1997 )
[…] -7-
    plaintiffs’ property interest claim, we conclude that defendants were not required
    to have cause to terminate the contracts. Therefore, the district court correctly
    granted summary judgment on the breach of contract claim. 1
    Plaintiffs also argue that defendant Daniels, the Motor Vehicle Division
    official who investigated plaintiffs’ participation in forging an automobile title,
    is liable in tort. Generally, a public employee acting within the scope of his
    duties is granted immunity from tort liability. See 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4
    (A).
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12
     permits suit against a “law enforcement officer,”
    as defined by 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3
    (D) (principal duties include “to hold in
    custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to
    make arrests for crimes”). 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-2-12
    (A)(1)-(2) provides that
    officers designated by the Director of the Motor Vehicle Division have the power
    to act as “peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the [code