Boydston v. New Mexico Taxation ( 1997 )
[…] official who investigated plaintiffs’ participation in forging an automobile title,
    is liable in tort. Generally, a public employee acting within the scope of his
    duties is granted immunity from tort liability. See 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4
    (A).
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12
     permits suit against a “law enforcement officer,”
    as defined by 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3
    (D) (principal duties include “to hold in
    custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to
    make arrests for crimes”). 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-2-12
    (A)(1)-(2) provides that
    officers designated by the Director of the Motor Vehicle Division have the power
    to act as “peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the [code
    and] to make arrests upon view and without warrant for any violation [of the
    code].” Therefore, plaintiffs argue, defendant Daniels falls within the definition
    of a “law enforcement officer” whose immunity from suit is waived under the
    Tort Claims Act.
    1
    Plaintiffs’ declaratory judgment claim is moot in light of the construction