Stettler v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] 1
    Section 6672(a) provides that:
    Any person required to collect, truthfully account for,
    and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully
    fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and
    pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to
    evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof,
    shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be
    liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax
    evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid
    over.
    Section 6671(b) defines “person” for purposes of § 6672 as “an
    officer or employee of a corporation . . . who . . . is under a duty to
    perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
    -2-
    employee of a corporation who: (1) is under a duty to collect, truthfully account
    for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title--i.e., a responsible person; and
    (2) willfully fails to do so.” Taylor v. IRS, 
    69 F.3d 411
    , 413 (10th Cir. 1995)