Mardis v. Central National ( 1998 )
[…] interference claim. Threatening an employee with absolute forfeiture of accrued
    but unused vacation and sick leave might indeed establish a violation of the
    FMLA, if it discouraged the employee from applying for FMLA leave.        2
    Mere
    1
    There is evidence the Bank told her it would consider an exception to “use
    it or lose it” in her case. There is nothing in the record about returning unused
    sick leave, however.
    2
    Mardis also included a claim for interference with her exercise of accrued
    benefit rights. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 2614
    (a)(2) (“The taking of leave under section
    2612 of this title shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued
    prior to the date on which the leave commenced.”);      § 2611(5) (defining
    “employment benefits” which may not be lost to include sick leave and vacation
    leave). If it can be shown on remand that Mardis resigned before she actually lost
    any of these benefits, summary judgment would be appropriate for the Bank on
    (continued...)