United States v. Wyatt ( 1998 )
[…] notice that it intended to make an upward departure prior to the sentencing
    hearing as required by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (d). As a result, Defendant claims that he
    was unable to prepare an adequate objection to the departure. Defendant’s
    argument is without merit. First, contrary to Defendant’s assertion, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (d) does not require courts to notify defendants of their intent to depart
    upward from a recommended sentencing range. Section 3553(d) only applies to
    situations in which the court intends to impose an order of notice 2 pursuant to
    section 3555. This situation has not occurred here and, accordingly, the notice
    2
    An order of notice requires “the defendant [to] give reasonable notice and
    explanation of the conviction, in such form as the court may approve, to the
    victims of the offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3555
    .
    -5-
    requirement is inapplicable. Second, although “[i]t is indisputable that a
    defendant is entitled to reasonable notice of the grounds for potential upward
    departure before sentencing,” United States v. Ewing, 
    129 F.3d 430
    , 436-37 (7th