18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2244(a)(1), and 2246(2)(D). 1 These Counts alleged that Norah knowingly touched ED
[…] 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2244(a)(1), and 2246(2)(D). 1 These Counts alleged that Norah knowingly touched EDC’s genitalia on or about November 1, 1996 through November 30, 1996. Record on Appeal (“ROA”), Vol. 1, Doc. 1, at 1. Count III of the indictment charged Norah with the same offense, and alleged that Norah knowingly touched EDC’s genitalia on or about December 5, 1 Section 1153 governs “Offenses committed within Indian country.” The statute provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person” any one of several specified offenses “shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing . . . [those] offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”
18 U.S.C. § 1153(a).