United States v. Norah ( 1999 )
[…] March 1997. Counts I and II of the indictment charged Norah with abusive
    sexual contact of a girl under the age of 12 (hereinafter referred to as “EDC”) in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1153
    , 2244(a)(1), and 2246(2)(D).   1
    These Counts
    alleged that Norah knowingly touched EDC’s genitalia on or about November 1,
    1996 through November 30, 1996. Record on Appeal (“ROA”), Vol. 1, Doc. 1,
    at 1. Count III of the indictment charged Norah with the same offense, and
    alleged that Norah knowingly touched EDC’s genitalia on or about December 5,
    1
    Section 1153 governs “Offenses committed within Indian country.” The
    statute provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of
    another Indian or other person” any one of several specified offenses “shall be
    subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing . . . [those]
    offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1153
    (a). Section 2244 governs “Abusive sexual contact” and states in relevant
    part:
    (a) Sexual conduct in circumstances where sexual acts are
    punished by this chapter. – Whoever, in the special maritime and