United States v. Ledford ( 1999 )
[…] exceeded $10,000.
    -6-
    II
    Before addressing the merits of the parties’ arguments, we need to address
    the government’s contention that the Ledfords waived the date-of-taking issue in
    either of two ways. It first argues that the Ledfords waived this claim by
    withdrawing the estimated just compensation. It cites no authority supporting this
    argument, and to the extent we consider it at all,   see Phillips v. Calhoun , 
    956 F.2d 949
    , 953 (10th Cir. 1992), we find it inconsistent with the plain language of
    § 258a. This section allows the original property owner to withdraw the money
    deposited in the court, with the court’s permission, and provides that if the final
    determination of the amount of compensation exceeds the estimate withdrawn,
    “the court shall enter judgment against the United States for the amount of the
    deficiency.” Section 258a;     see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 71A(j). Nothing indicates
    that by withdrawing the estimated compensation, a party waives any right to
    contest the determination of the final amount of compensation.
    The government also argues that the Ledfords waived the date-of-taking