After a bench trial, the trial court determined that Matthews had been injured by C.E.C.’s breach of the employment agreement and by the “stop transfer” order. The court acknowledged that Matthews owed a fiduciary duty to the company and that “the agreement between Matthews and C.E.C. raise[d] the specter of self-dealing and conflict of interest.” Id. ¶ 4, at 9. Even so, the court went on to find that the agreement was “properly ratified by a disinterested 14 board” as envisioned in Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.140. Id. ¶¶ 4-8, at 9-11; see also id. ¶ 7, at 10 (citing § 78.140(2) (1993) to show that if “the votes of the common or interested directors are not counted at the meeting, then a majority of the disinterested directors may authorize, approve, or ratify a contract or transaction”).