Stinson v. City of Craig, CO ( 1999 )
[…] Although the General Assembly may legislate in matters of
    local concern, “when a home rule ordinance or charter provision and a state
    statute conflict with respect to a local matter, the home rule provision supercedes
    the conflicting state provision.”     City & County of Denver , 788 P.2d at 767.
    Where not superceded by a conflicting charter or ordinance, however, the state’s
    statutes apply to home rule cities.    See Colo. Const., Art. XX, § 6.
    Although the statute’s use of the term “municipality” includes home rule
    cities, see 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-1-102
    (1), whether the statute was intended to
    limit a home rule city’s ability to sell real property is not clear from the statutory
    scheme. See 
    id.
     (stating that “use of the term ‘municipality’ . . . shall not in and
    of itself create a presumption for or against preemption of home rule . . .
    powers”); 
    id.
     § 31-15-104 (“The enumeration of powers set forth in this title shall
    not be construed to limit the exercise of any other power granted to municipalities
    by the provisions of any other law of this state.”). Nor have we found any cases