Stinson v. City of Craig, CO ( 1999 )
[…] 948 P.2d 509
    , 517 (Colo. 1997) (en
    banc) (citation and quotation omitted). “[T]he home rule city has the power to
    adopt its own charter and can within its sphere exercise as much legislative power
    as the Legislature . . . .”   Burks , 
    349 P.2d at 695
    . Statutory cities, on the other
    hand, “possess only such powers as are expressly conferred by statutory grant or
    exist by necessary implication.”      City of Sheridan v. City of Englewood     , 
    609 P.2d 108
    , 109 (Colo. 1980) (en banc).
    At issue here is the effect of 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-15-713
    (1)(b), which
    provides that “[t]he governing body of each municipality has the power . . . [t]o
    sell and dispose of, by ordinance, any . . . real estate [not used or held for any
    governmental purpose].” The parties do not dispute that the sale of municipal
    property is a matter of local concern.     Cf. Colo. Const., Art. XX, § 1 (creating the
    City and County of Denver as a home rule city and providing, among other things,
    -3-