Starnes v. Gibson ( 2000 )
[…] are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact
    which the other does not."     
    Id. at 304
    . So long as each crime requires proof of
    different elements, there is no constitutional violation.     See United States v.
    Rodriguez-Aguirre , 
    73 F.3d 1023
    , 1025 (10th Cir. 1996).
    In the instant case, the Oklahoma legislature clearly intended that violation
    of a protective order should be punished as a separate crime from the underlying
    offense. See 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 60.6
    (C)(3) (punishment for violation of a
    protective order “shall not affect the applicability of Sections 644, 645, 647 and
    652 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.”);       Taylor v. Oklahoma , 
    881 P.2d 755
    ,
    759 (Okla. Crim. App. 1994). Thus, double jeopardy was not violated by trying
    Counts I and II after a guilty plea to Count III.
    -3-
    Application of the Blockburger test to the rest of Mr. Starnes’ claims