ERA Franchise v. Northern Insurance ( 2000 )
[…] See Rage , 
    42 F. Supp.2d at 1168
     (rejecting a similar argument). Any failure to
    investigate the identical claims asserted in the McCarrick suit was due to ERA’s
    failure to inform Northern of the instigation of that suit. Furthermore, even if
    Northern had requested the interrogatories from the Bernasconi plaintiffs, as
    discussed above, the assertions of sleeplessness and property damage were
    insufficient to trigger the duty to defend.
    III. Attorney’s Fees
    ERA argues it is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-256.
    K.S.A. § 40-256 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    [I]n all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered
    against any insurance company ... if it appear[s] from the evidence
    -19-
    that such company ... has refused without just cause or excuse to pay
    the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment
    shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for
    services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be
    recovered and collected as a part of the costs ....
    Because we have determined Northern had no duty to defend ERA, K.S.A.
    § 40-256 is inapplicable and ERA is not entitled to attorney’s fees.    Girrens v.
    Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. , 
    715 P.2d 389
    , 397 (Kan. 1986).
    The judgment of the district court is      AFFIRMED .