United States v. Orienta Park Second ( 2000 )
[…] the district court for an in rem proceeding pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    .
    Moreover, insofar as Clark’s argument may be construed as alleging improper
    venue, and even assuming arguendo that the “acts or omissions giving rise to the
    forfeiture,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    (b)(1)(A), occurred in Oklahoma, Clark’s position
    overlooks 
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    (b)(1)(B), which explicitly provides that a forfeiture
    -5-
    action may be brought in “any other district where venue for the forfeiture action
    or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title . . . .”
    Reference to that section ends the inquiry: “A civil proceeding for the forfeiture
    of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1395
    (b). The District of Kansas is plainly such a district with respect to
    defendant property.
    It is apparent that Clark’s arguments revolve in significant part around the
    assertion that because the government’s complaint (and district court’s order)
    cited