United States v. Orienta Park Second ( 2000 )
[…] without merit. Additionally, we note that the    Ursery Court, 
    518 U.S. at 281-82
    ,
    expressly declined to extend the holding of     Department of Revenue of Montana
    v. Kurth Ranch , 
    511 U.S. 767
     (1994), relied on by Clark, into the context of civil
    forfeitures.
    Clark presents an ostensibly jurisdictional argument: Because he was
    convicted for a drug offense in the Western District of Oklahoma, jurisdiction is
    improper in the District of Kansas for this forfeiture action. This argument
    wholly overlooks 
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    (a), which provides that “[t]he district courts
    shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for the recovery
    or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any
    Act of Congress.” That statute clearly establishes subject matter jurisdiction in
    the district court for an in rem proceeding pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    .
    Moreover, insofar as Clark’s argument may be construed as alleging improper
    venue, and even assuming arguendo that the “acts or omissions giving rise to the
    forfeiture,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    (b)(1)(A), occurred in Oklahoma, Clark’s position
    overlooks 
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    (b)(1)(B), which explicitly provides that a forfeiture
    -5-
    action may be brought in “any other district where venue for the forfeiture action
    or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title . . . .”
    Reference to that section ends the inquiry: “A civil proceeding for the forfeiture
    of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1395
    (b). The District of Kansas is plainly such a district with respect to
    defendant property.