State of Wyoming v. Federated Serv. Ins. ( 2000 )
[…] (“WDEQ”) discovered petroleum discharges into Clear Creek in Buffalo,
    Wyoming, and traced the discharge to a truck stop operated by Montana
    Petroleum. Testing conducted at WDEQ’s request revealed leaks in pipes leading
    from above-ground storage tanks at the truck stop. Based on the test results,
    WDEQ issued a letter of violation notifying Montana Petroleum that it was
    **
    The Honorable Wesley E. Brown, Senior District Judge of the District of
    Kansas, sitting by designation.
    -2-
    operating in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-11-301(a)(i)-(ii)   , which states that
    no person shall “[c]ause, threaten or allow the discharge of any pollution or
    wastes into the waters of the state” or “[a]lter the . . . properties of any waters of
    the state” without a permit.
    Montana Petroleum promptly advised Federated of the notice of violation.
    At the time the leak was discovered by Wyoming, Montana Petroleum was insured