State of Wyoming v. Federated Serv. Ins. ( 2000 )
[…] significant loss of petroleum.
    In 1990 the Wyoming legislature enacted the Water Pollution from
    Underground Storage Tanks Corrective Action Act of 1990, Wyo. Stat. Ann.
    §§ 35-11-1414 to -1428 (“Corrective Action Act”)        . The primary purpose of the
    Corrective Action Act is to protect Wyoming’s groundwater supply from leaking
    -3-
    oil storage tanks while ensuring that state and federally mandated clean-up
    standards do not bankrupt businesses vital to supplying oil throughout the rural
    state. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-11-1414. Towards this end, the Corrective
    Action Act created a “corrective action account” to pay for the remediation of
    qualified sites.   See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-11-1424(a) and (c). It also gives the
    State of Wyoming the “right of subrogation to any insurance policies in existence
    at the time of the release to the extent of any rights the owner or operator may
    have had under the policy.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-11-1424(h). Although initially
    limited to underground tanks, the Corrective Action Act was amended in 1994 to
    cover above-ground tanks as well.     See Act of March 20, 1994, ch. 32 § 1, 1994
    Wyo. Sess. Laws.