Greene v. Citigroup, Inc. ( 2000 )
[…] “Board”) filed a motion to intervene as of right, as well as a motion to dismiss,
    arguing that Ms. Greene has no private cause of action. Ms. Greene filed a
    motion to remand the matter to the state court, arguing that removal was
    improper, and filed a motion to strike the Board’s motion to dismiss.
    The district court: (1) denied Ms. Greene’s motion to remand; (2) granted
    the Board’s motion to intervene; (3) granted Shattuck’s motion to dismiss;
    (4) granted the Board’s motion to dismiss; (5) denied Ms. Greene’s motion to
    1
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    (a) provides in pertinent part:
    A civil action . . . commenced in a State court against any of the
    following persons may be removed by them to the district court of
    the United States for the district and division embracing the place
    wherein it is pending:
    (1) Any officer of the United States or any agency
    thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under
    color of such office . . . .
    -3-
    strike the Board’s motion to dismiss; and (6) held the State defendants’ motion to
    dismiss is moot.
    Ms. Greene appeals, arguing (1) the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction over this action, and the court accordingly erred in denying her
    motion to remand the action; (2) the Compact creates a private cause of action;
    (3) the district court erred in removing the action pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    (a);
    and (4) because the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, it lacked
    jurisdiction to grant the Board’s motion to intervene, enter judgment on the
    Board’s behalf, and award the Board costs.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Removal
    The removal of this case to federal court was proper under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    (a)(1). That section allows removal of any civil action against “[a]ny
    officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for
    any act under color of such office.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    (a)(1). The right of
    removal “is made absolute whenever a suit in a state court is for any act ‘under
    color’ of federal office, regardless of whether the suit could originally have been
    brought in a federal court.” Willingham v. Morgan, 
    395 U.S. 402