Corder v. Denver, City & Co. ( 2000 )
[…] struggle by macing Corder in the face. This evidence, viewed in the light most
    favorable to Corder, leads this court to conclude that the officers acted in an
    objectively unreasonable manner. We therefore affirm the district court’s order
    denying the officers’ motion for summary judgment based on qualified immunity.
    C. State Claims - Willful and Wanton Conduct
    The officers also argue that they are entitled to immunity from Corder’s
    state law tort claims pursuant to 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118
    (2)(a), which
    provides:
    A public employee shall be immune from liability in any
    claim for injury, whether brought pursuant to . . . the
    common law, or otherwise, which lies in tort or could
    lie in tort . . . and which arises out of an act or omission
    of such employee occurring during the performance of
    his duties and within the scope of his employment
    unless the act or omission causing such injury was
    willful and wanton . . . .
    5
    The record includes an affidavit from Corder’s burn expert, Dr. Monafo.
    Although the officers objected to Dr. Monafo’s affidavit before the district court
    on relevance and foundation grounds, the district court did not strike the affidavit.