Regional Air, Inc. v. Canal Insurance ( 2011 )
[…] - 15 -
    or what amount of attorneys’ fees would be “reasonable” under Oklahoma law.
    Cf. Oulds, 
    6 F.3d at 1445
     (holding that at least § 3629’s attorneys’ fees provision
    applies in federal diversity actions). Those are questions entrusted to the district
    court in the first instance. We may and do hold only that the two rationales
    offered by the district court for denying fees and costs to date cannot be sustained
    as a matter of law.
    D
    Remaining before us still is the question what interest Regional Air should
    receive as the prevailing party. Section 3629 directs the trial court to “add
    interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date
    the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the
    verdict.” See also McNickle v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co., 
    888 F.2d 678
    , 680 (10th
    Cir. 1989) (holding that, in a diversity case like this, “[t]he issue of possible
    entitlement to prejudgment interest is governed by state law”). The district court