Regional Air, Inc. v. Canal Insurance ( 2011 )
[…] the trial transcript demonstrates, all that was needed to figure them out precisely
    was the monthly storage bill and a multiplication table.
    Retreating, Canal pursues a separate argument for reducing, but not
    eliminating, Regional Air’s interest award. Here Canal gains more traction.
    Canal points out that the district court awarded interest starting from the “date of
    loss,” and so apparently from the date of the accident in June 2001. But storage
    costs accrue a day (or month) at a time, and, under § 3629, interest runs “from the
    date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract.” Interest
    does not run, as the district court held, from the “date of loss.” Indeed, such a
    result would risk affording a party like Regional Air interest on amounts even
    - 19 -
    before they were actually incurred, a result the plain language of § 3629 is clearly