United States v. De La Fuente-Ramos ( 2000 )
[…] interrogation consents to it. United States v. Gonzalez-Lerma, 
    14 F.3d 1479
    ,
    1483 (10th Cir.1994) (citation omitted).
    8
    1. The initial stop
    Mr. De La Fuente argues that Trooper Ross’s observations of the van
    weaving within its lane were insufficient to justify the initial traffic stop. In
    support of this argument, he invokes an Oklahoma statute, a decision of the
    Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, and several of our prior decisions.
    The Oklahoma statute on which Mr. De La Fuente relies, 47 Okla . Stat. §
    11-309, provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more
    clearly marked lanes for traffic . . .[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
    practicable entirely within a single lane. Shirley v. State, 
    321 P.2d 981
     (Okla.
    Crim. App. 1957), involves police officers’ stop of a car on the basis of “a slight
    weaving motion not completely from one lane to the other.” 
    Id. at 986
    . The