United States v. McKinney ( 2001 )
[…] Straight’s apprehension of
    harm was further demonstrated when she called 911.
    In this court, McKinney raises two questions (1) whether simple assault
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    (a)(5) requires some objective behavior by the accused, in
    addition to a threat to kill, to support a finding of reasonable apprehension of
    immediate bodily harm and (2) whether the evidence is sufficient to support a
    conviction of simple assault as defined by 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    (a)(5) and common
    -4-
    law. The answer to both questions is “yes.”
    
    18 U.S.C. §113
    (a)(5) reads as follows:
    Assaults within maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    (a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as
    follows:
    ....
    (5) Simple assault, by fine under this title or imprisonment for
    not more than six months, or both, or if the victim of the assault is
    an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under
    this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. §113
    (a)(5) does not itself define the term “simple assault.” We
    addressed that problem in United States v. Calderon, 
    655 F.2d 1037
    , 1038 (10th
    Cir. 1981) when, in connection with a charge of assault filed pursuant to 18