Whatley v. Crawford & Company , 15 F. App'x 625 ( 2001 )
[…] Colorado unless the requisite culpability has been established. 8 That contention
    misses the mark because the jury did not award punitive damages on the negligent
    misrepresentation claim: the jury instructions and verdict form did not permit it
    to do so.
    Because it is uncertain whether the issue of what punitive damages are
    available will arise on retrial, it is unnecessary for us to address the Whatleys’
    7
    That amount included $50,000 in actual damages minus $10,000 for
    failure to mitigate, a total of $40,000.
    8
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102
    (1)(a) provides for punitive damages only
    when the injury “is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and
    wanton conduct,” and restricts them to “an amount which is equal to the amount
    of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.”
    -20-
    claim. See Torres, 
    182 F.3d at
    1164 n.2; Unit Drilling, 
    108 F.3d at 1193
    ; Griffin,
    
    929 F.2d at 554
    .
    H. Dismissal of Tom Whatley’s Breach of Contract Claim
    Tom Whatley conditionally cross-appeals the dismissal of his breach of