IT IS SO ORDERED. -49- Nos. 99-1351, 99-1352, 99-1353; United States ex rel. Stone v. Rockwell BRISCOE, Circuit Judge, concurring and dissenting: I agree with the majority’s resolution of every issue except for its conclusion that James Stone qualifies as an “original source” under
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B). In my view, Stone has established only that he had direct and independent knowledge of background information pertaining to Rockwell's pondcrete operations, and thus fails to qualify as an “original source” under § 3730(e)(4)(B). The False Claims Act defines the term “original source” as “an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information.”
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B). We have further defined both the type and kind of knowledge that an original source/relator must have. In United States ex rel. Hafter v. Spectrum Emergency Care, Inc.,