USA ex rel, Stone v. Rockwell Internat'l. ( 2007 )
[…] supplemental record.
    IT IS SO ORDERED.
    -49-
    Nos. 99-1351, 99-1352, 99-1353; United States ex rel. Stone v. Rockwell
    BRISCOE, Circuit Judge, concurring and dissenting:
    I agree with the majority’s resolution of every issue except for its conclusion that
    James Stone qualifies as an “original source” under 
    31 U.S.C. § 3730
    (e)(4)(B). In my
    view, Stone has established only that he had direct and independent knowledge of
    background information pertaining to Rockwell's pondcrete operations, and thus fails to
    qualify as an “original source” under § 3730(e)(4)(B).
    The False Claims Act defines the term “original source” as “an individual who has
    direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based
    and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action
    under this section which is based on the information.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 3730
    (e)(4)(B). We
    have further defined both the type and kind of knowledge that an original source/relator
    must have. In United States ex rel. Hafter v. Spectrum Emergency Care, Inc., 
    190 F.3d 1156