Delta Western Group, LLC v. Ruth's Chris Steak Houses ( 2001 )
[…] A disclaimer of a federal registration disavows any exclusive right to use
    the disclaimed words except within the composite mark.       See Pizzeria Uno Corp.
    v. Temple , 
    747 F.2d 1522
    , 1529 (4th Cir. 1984). DWG concedes that RUFI has
    not disclaimed the “U.S. Prime” mark RUFI seeks to enforce. Apparently, DWG
    relies on the disclaimer of one of RUFI’s earlier registered marks. Disclaimer of
    a previous mark, however, does not affect the validity of a subsequent
    registration without a disclaimer if the disclaimed matter has become distinctive.
    See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1056
    (b) (“No disclaimer . . . shall prejudice or affect the
    applicant’s or registrant’s rights then existing or thereafter arising in the
    disclaimed matter, or his right of registration on another application if the
    disclaimed matter be or shall have become distinctive of his goods or services.”).
    DWG does not present any argument to rebut the application of 
    15 U.S.C. § 1056
    (b) in this case. Accordingly, we find no merit to DWG’s disclaimer
    defense.
    Finally, this court concludes that the district court did not abuse its