United States v. Cobos , 92 F. App'x 650 ( 2004 )
[…] -8-
    As to Count II, the jury convicted Defendants of violating 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 856
    (a)(2) and 860(a). Section 856(a)(2) makes it unlawful to:
    manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
    either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee,
    and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make
    available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the
    purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a
    controlled substance.
    Their sentences were enhanced under Section 860(a), which provides:
    Any person who violates . . . section 856 of this title by . . .
    manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one
    thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private
    elementary, vocational, or secondary school . . . is . . . subject to (1)
    twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this
    title . . . .
    (emphasis added). Even under 
    21 U.S.C. §841
    (b)(1)(C), which provides the most
    lenient sentence for the manufacture of a schedule II controlled substance such as
    methamphetamine, Defendants were eligible for a sentence of 20 years’
    imprisonment.