United States v. Willinger , 95 F. App'x 281 ( 2004 )
[…] and judgment may be cited under the terms and conditions of 10th Cir. R. 36.3.
    sentence under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2255
    , Mr. Willinger alleged that his counsel’s
    performance at sentencing was ineffective.
    I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    After reviewing Mr. Willinger’s § 2255 motion, we granted a COA on a
    separate issue concerning whether our holding in       United States v. Moyer , 
    282 F.3d 1311
     (10th Cir. 2002), required resentencing. In this case, the government
    agrees that it did not seek the enhancement under § 841(b)(1), and the district
    court was thus precluded from enhancing Mr. Willinger’s sentence for the prior
    felony conviction.   See 
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (a)(1) (“No person who stands convicted
    of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason
    of one or more prior convictions,    unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of
    guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court.   ”) (emphasis
    added). In addition, as the government points out, the plea agreement also
    precluded the district court from enhancing his sentence. We therefore agree with
    the parties that Moyer is inapplicable to this case.   1
    1