United States v. Gruber ( 2006 )
[…] inferences to be draw n therefrom in a manner consistent with the verdict, if we
    can reasonably do so. The evidence here would permit a reasonable jury to find
    that Gruber reached for and retrieved the weapon from his waistband and
    continued to avail himself of it until forcibly disarmed.
    -3-
    of Bailey is “that the language, context, and history of § 924(c)(1) indicate that
    the Government must show active employment of the firearm” to “establish ‘use’
    for the purposes of the statute[.]” Bailey, 
    516 U.S. at 144
    .
    Section § 111(b) makes no distinction between using and carrying a
    weapon. It simply provides that “[w]hoever, in the commission of any acts
    described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon” shall be subject
    to an enhanced penalty. Thus, just as the Court in Bailey gave effect to Congress’
    use of tw o separate terms in § 924(c)(1) — use and carry — so, too, should w e
    give effect to the use of a single term in § 111(b) — use. A broader reading of