Hendrickson v. AFSCME Council 18 ( 2021 )
[…] exception and thus have Eleventh Amendment immunity to this suit.
    26
    i. PEBA and PELRB
    The Public Employee Bargaining Act (“PEBA”) provides for a union to serve as
    the exclusive representative for the employees in a bargaining unit. See N.M. Stat.
    § 10-7E-14. The PELRB “has the power to enforce provisions of the [PEBA].” See id.
    § 10-7E-9(F).19 For example, the PELRB “shall promulgate rules . . . for . . . the
    selection, certification and decertification of exclusive representatives.” Id.
    § 10-7E-9(A), (A)(2).
    The PELRB “consists of three members appointed by the governor.” See N.M.
    Stat. § 10-7E-8(A). “The governor shall appoint one member recommended by
    organized labor representatives actively involved in representing public employees, one
    member recommended by public employers actively involved in collective bargaining
    and one member jointly recommended by the other two appointees.” Id.
    The New Mexico Supreme Court has held the governor cannot remove these
    PELRB members at will. See AFSCME v. Martinez, 
    257 P.3d 952
    , 953 (N.M. 2011).
    The court observed that “[b]ecause the PELRB is empowered to make decisions that may