Hendrickson v. AFSCME Council 18 ( 2021 )
[…] The
    New Mexico Defendants filed a motion to dismiss.
    The district court granted the Union’s motion for summary judgment and the New
    Mexico Defendants’ motion to dismiss. It denied Mr. Hendrickson’s motion for
    summary judgment. The court dismissed the suit in its entirety. Mr. Hendrickson
    appeals.
    II. DISCUSSION
    We affirm the district court’s dismissal of Count 1 because Mr. Hendrickson’s
    request for prospective relief is moot, and his request for retrospective damages relief
    8
    The statute at issue is N.M. Stat. § 10-7E-15(A). It states, in relevant part:
    A labor organization that has been certified by the board or
    local board as representing the public employees in the
    appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive
    representative of all public employees in the appropriate
    bargaining unit. The exclusive representative shall act for all
    public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit and
    negotiate a collective bargaining agreement covering all
    public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit. The
    exclusive representative shall represent the interests of all
    public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit without
    discrimination or regard to membership in the labor
    organization.
    N.M. Stat. § 10-7E-15(A).
    8
    fails on the merits. We affirm the district court’s dismissal of Count 2 because the
    Eleventh Amendment bars his claim against the New Mexico Defendants, and the claim
    against the Union fails on the merits.