Infant Swimming Research, Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, LLP , 335 F. App'x 707 ( 2009 )
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201
    . It awarded Fischer’s attorney fees of $25,635.00, and
    costs of $192.63, and the Heumanns’ attorney fees of $31,849.00 and costs of
    $588.86. ISR appeals those awards. We review the district court’s interpretation
    and application of that statute de novo, Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 
    203 F.3d 748
    ,
    757 (10th Cir. 2000), and the reasonableness of the award for abuse of discretion,
    Sussman v. Patterson, 
    108 F.3d 1206
    , 1209 (10th Cir. 1997).
    -14-
    Section 13-17-201 requires the trial court to award reasonable attorney fees
    to a defendant when it dismisses a tort action under Rule 12(b). The statute
    provides:
    In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to
    person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where
    any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial
    under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such
    defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in
    defending the action. This section shall not apply if a motion under
    rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure is treated as a
    motion for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in rule 56
    of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
    The Colorado legislature enacted the statute to “discourage unnecessary
    litigation of tort claims,” and it applies not only to tort actions involving death or
    injury to person or property, but also to tort actions involving mere economic
    injury. Houdek v. Mobil Oil Corp.,