Wolfson v. United States , 336 F. App'x 792 ( 2009 )
[…] To the extent Mr. Wolfson argues that PLRA does not apply to him for
    purposes of prosecuting this appeal, because he has been sentenced under
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4244
    (d) to civil commitment until he regains competency, we must
    -5-
    also reject his argument. As used in § 1915, the term “prisoner” means “any
    person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of,
    sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the
    terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary
    program.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1915
    (h) (emphasis added). A person sentenced under
    § 4244(d) is to be hospitalized “for care or treatment in a suitable facility” and his
    “commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum
    term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4244
    (d). A person civilly committed pursuant to § 4244(d) therefore
    qualifies as a “prisoner” for purposes of PLRA. 1
    1
    The cases Mr. Wolfson cites to the contrary are inapplicable. Page v.
    Torrey, 
    201 F.3d 1136