Fort Peck Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 367 F. App'x 884 ( 2010 )
[…] -8-
    should be overturned; (2) HUD had no authority to seek further refund for overpayment;
    and (3) the district court should order HUD to return all payments already made.
    The district court concluded HUD unlawfully deprived Fort Peck of block-grant
    funding by improperly removing conveyed properties from the formula. Fort Peck
    Housing Auth. v. United States Dept. of Housing & Urban Dev., 
    435 F. Supp. 2d 1125
    ,
    1132 (D. Colo. 2006). It determined the plain language of § 4152(b)(1) created a
    minimum or “floor” of dwelling units to be funded and § 1000.318 violated this
    requirement. Id. In support of this conclusion, the court stressed that 
    25 U.S.C. § 4181
    (a) requires any housing formerly funded under the programs established by the
    1937 Housing Act “shall, for the following fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, be
    considered a dwelling unit under § 4152(b).” Id. at 1133. The district court concluded
    “[t]he statute leaves no room for the formula to include some, but not all of the number of
    [1997 units]” because Congress limited agency discretion when it required HUD “shall”