Fort Peck Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 367 F. App'x 884 ( 2010 )
[…] or operated in 1997 under 
    25 U.S.C. § 4181
    (a). (Appellant’s Supp. Appx. at 61.) It
    asserted HUD’s disqualification of units under 
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.318
     violated Congress’s
    expressed intent in § 4152(b)(1). Fort Peck asserted the monies it had refunded to HUD
    must be returned.
    HUD maintained Congress’s intent in NAHASDA was to fund all tribal housing
    projects according to their relative need. It reasoned that a Tribal Housing Entity’s need
    is reduced when dwelling units pass from its control or ownership. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.318
     (dwelling units cease to qualify as a current unit when a Tribal Housing Entity
    “no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit”); see also 
    63 Fed. Reg. 12,334
    , 12,343 (Mar. 12, 1998).9 It explained the regulation followed Congress’s
    express direction and intent because the reduction set forth in § 1000.318 was created
    through a negotiated rulemaking process and was an objectively measurable condition.