Fort Peck Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 367 F. App'x 884 ( 2010 )
[…] model); McDaniel v. Chevron Corp., 
    203 F.3d 1099
    , 1111 (9th Cir. 2000) (“based on”
    may be reasonably interpreted as indicating a “starting point” or “foundation”). Applying
    the ordinary definition of “based on” means the factors form the basis, beginning, or
    starting point, of the formula. See United States ex rel. Siller v. Becton Dickinson & Co.,
    
    21 F.3d 1339
    , 1348 (4th Cir. 1994) (“To ‘base upon’ means to ‘use as a basis for.’”
    (citing Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 180 (1986))).13
    Congress amended § 4181 of NAHASDA in 2000. This amendment required
    “[a]ny housing that is the subject of a contract for tenant-based assistance between the
    Secretary and an Indian housing authority that is terminated under this section shall, for
    the following year and each fiscal year thereafter, be considered a dwelling unit under
    section 4152(b)(1).” 
    25 U.S.C. § 4181
    (a). Fort Peck asserts this amendment supports the
    district court’s conclusion that the downward adjustment in 
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.318
    violated NAHASDA’s purpose of requiring the 1997 units act as the basis for the block
    grant formula.