Fort Peck Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development , 367 F. App'x 884 ( 2010 )
[…] It only
    required the terminated housing be considered a dwelling unit under § 4152(b)(1) and
    included as part of the block grant formula’s basis -- no more. It did not remove or
    amend the other two factors of § 4152(b) which also formed the basis for the block grant
    formula, nor did it limit HUD’s discretion to include other objectively measurable
    conditions in the formula according to § 4152(b)(3). Because HUD included all
    terminated housing in § 4152(b)(1), it satisfied the requirement of § 4181(a).
    HUD incorporated the units required by § 4152(b)(1) when it used all of the 1997
    dwelling units as the starting point for the allocation formula. However, this number was
    but one factor required to meet the statute’s overarching mandate that the formula “reflect
    the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable
    housing activities.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 4152
    (b). HUD’s adjustment from the number required
    by § 4152(b)(1) and § 4181 is of no concern because the adjustment was accomplished
    through “other objectively measurable conditions” that reflected the need of the Indian