Schreiber v. Cuccinelli ( 2020 )
[…] Darby, 509 U.S. at 146
    (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 704). 7 The Court stated that, because
    “[s]ection 10(c) explicitly requires exhaustion of all intra-agency appeals
    mandated either by statute or by agency rule,” it would be “inconsistent with the
    plain language of § 10(c)” for courts to decline to review a final agency action on
    the basis that the plaintiff had failed “to exhaust optional appeals as well.”
    Id. at 147.
    The Court then concluded that, “where the APA applies, an appeal to
    7
    5 U.S.C. § 704 provides, in relevant part, that “final agency action”
    is “subject to judicial review,” and that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly required
    by statute, agency action otherwise final is final for purposes of this section
    whether or not there has been presented or determined an application . . . for any
    form of reconsideration, or, unless the agency otherwise requires by rule and
    provides that the action meanwhile is inoperative, for an appeal to superior
    agency authority.”
    42
    ‘superior agency authority’ is a prerequisite to judicial review only when
    expressly required by statute or when an agency rule requires appeal before
    review . . . . Courts are not free to impose an exhaustion requirement as a rule of