Craine v. National Science Foundation ( 2017 )
[…] (A) A Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of
    Congress.
    (B) An Inspector General.
    (C) The Government Accountability Office.
    2
    (D) A Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or
    management at the relevant agency.
    (E) An authorized official of the Department of Justice or other law
    enforcement agency.
    (F) A court or grand jury.
    (G) A management official or other employee of the contractor,
    subcontractor, or grantee who has the responsibility to investigate,
    discover, or address misconduct.
    
    Id.
     § 4712(a)(2).
    Upon receipt of a complaint by a person who believes he has been subjected to
    a prohibited reprisal, the Inspector General of the executive agency involved “shall
    investigate the complaint and, upon completion of such investigation, submit a report
    of the findings of the investigation to the person, the contractor or grantee concerned,
    and the head of the agency.” Id. § 4712(b)(1). Within thirty days of receiving the
    Inspector General’s report, the agency head must “determine whether there is
    sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor or grantee . . . has subjected the
    complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order
    denying relief” or remedy the reprisal. Id. § 4712(c)(1). The controlling burdens of
    proof are set forth at 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e). 
    41 U.S.C. § 4712
    (c)(6). These burdens
    require an employee to show that a protected disclosure contributed to the adverse
    personnel action.