Craine v. National Science Foundation ( 2017 )
[…] pays its editors. Because Dr. Craine has failed to show that the Ecology editor is a
    qualifying person under the statute, NSF’s conclusion was not arbitrary or capricious.
    2. Protected Disclosures
    NSF also concluded that Dr. Craine’s allegations were not protected
    disclosures because they did not pertain to the subject matter of the Pilot Program.
    Again, we agree.
    2
    Dr. Craine does not identify any specific KSU “management official or other
    employee . . . who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address
    misconduct.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 4712
    (a)(2)(G).
    11
    The statute requires the disclosure of “gross mismanagement of a Federal
    contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a
    Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety,
    or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract . . . or grant.”
    
    41 U.S.C. § 4712
    (a)(1). NSF correctly concluded that Dr. Craine’s communications
    did not fall within the statute. Dr. Craine pointed to the error in the manuscript that a
    single observer had monitored the LTER site. Dr. Craine questioned Mr. Ratajczak’s