In general, the Colorado Dispute Resolution Act “protects as confidential” mediation communications7 that are “made in the presence or at the behest of the mediator.” Yaekle v. Andrews,
195 P.3d 1101, 1110 (Colo. 2008); see also
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-307. In contrast, Wyoming law expressly allows discovery of confidential mediation communications when a party seeks judicial enforcement of a purported mediated settlement agreement. See
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-43-103(stating that while a party normally “has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent all mediation participants from disclosing confidential communications,” no privilege exists if “[o]ne of the parties seeks judicial enforcement of the mediated agreement”).