United States v. Abbey ( 1998 )
[…] misappropriating funds held by him in a fiduciary capacity for veteran Grant Totten.
    More specifically, the count charged Abbey with depositing into his own account a U.S.
    Treasury check that was a refund to Totten of money kept in a patient fund account at a
    VA medical center. On appeal, Abbey argues the evidence was insufficient to support his
    conviction on this count because it was uncontroverted he was never appointed as
    fiduciary for Totten’s estate.
    At the time the embezzlement/misappropriation occurred, the controlling statute,
    
    38 U.S.C. § 6101
    (a), provided:
    Whoever, being a guardian, curator, conservator, committee, or person
    legally vested with the responsibility or care of a claimant or a claimant’s
    estate, or any other person having charge and custody in a fiduciary capacity
    of money heretofore or hereafter paid under any of the laws administered by
    -16-
    the Department for the benefit of any minor, incompetent, or other
    beneficiary, shall lend, borrow, pledge, hypothecate, use, or exchange for
    other funds or property, except as authorized by law, or embezzle or in any
    manner misappropriate any such money or property derived therefrom in
    whole or in part and coming into such fiduciary’s control in any manner
    whatever in the execution of such fiduciary’s trust, or under color of such
    fiduciary’s office or service as such fiduciary, shall be fined in accordance
    with title 18 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    To prove a violation of § 6101(a), the language of the statute itself suggests the
    government must demonstrate, in part, that the defendant was either “legally vested with
    the responsibility or care of a claimant or a claimant’s estate,” or was in “charge and
    custody in a fiduciary capacity of money . . . paid under any of the laws administered by
    the [VA] for the benefit of any minor, incompetent, or other beneficiary.” Although the
    statute does not define the term “fiduciary capacity,” Black’s Law Dictionary indicates a
    person acts in a “fiduciary capacity” when
    the business which he transacts, or the money or property which he handles,