(7) Assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner, a dating partner, or an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. 18
18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5)–(7). The phrase “serious bodily injury” is defined to mean “bodily injury” (including “physical pain” and “illness”) that involves: (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty
18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3); see
18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2). The phrase “substantial bodily injury” is in turn defined to mean “bodily injury” that “involves . . . (A) a temporary but substantial disfigurement; or (B) a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty . . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(1). We have held that the essential elements of assault under § 113(a)(6) include (a) the defendant committed an assault, and (b) the victim suffered serious bodily injury. See United States v. Zunie,
444 F.3d 1230, 1233 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing