United States v. Jones ( 2019 )
[…] Northern District of Texas.
    -4-
    In his reply brief, Jones asserts jurisdiction is proper in the District of
    Colorado because he will surely be transferred to the district to serve his term of
    supervised release. Contrary to Jones’s contentions, however, that assertion is
    entirely speculative. Even if this court were to accept this rank speculation, it
    would not solve the jurisdictional problem. It is, of course, possible to transfer
    jurisdiction over a defendant’s supervised release from one district court to
    another. See 18 U.S.C. § 3605. Such a transfer is only possible, however, when
    Jones is actually released from prison. Section 3605 provides: “A court, after
    imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on
    supervised release to the district court for any other district . . . .” That is, § 3605
    “is limited to defendants who are on supervised release.” United States v. Bass,
    
    233 F.3d 536
    , 537 (7th Cir. 2000). Until the Eastern District of Virginia actually
    transfers jurisdiction over Jones to Colorado, something the Eastern District of