McDonald v. Colorado's 5th Judicial District ( 2016 )
[…] City of Spencer,
    
    682 F.3d 1278
    , 1281 (10th Cir. 2012) (Rooker-Feldman); Taylor v. Jaquez, 
    126 F.3d 1294
    , 1296 (10th Cir. 1997) (Younger). As the district court correctly observed, the
    Rooker-Feldman doctrine bars “cases brought by state-court losers complaining of
    injuries caused by state-court judgments rendered before the district court
    proceedings commenced and inviting district court review and rejection of those
    judgments.” Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Saudi Basic Indus. Corp., 
    544 U.S. 280
    , 284
    (2005). The doctrine is rooted in 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a), which states that “[f]inal
    judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision
    could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . .” By vesting “the
    Supreme Court with appellate jurisdiction over state-court judgments, [Congress]
    implied that the lower federal courts lacked authority to review state-court judicial
    proceedings.” 
    Campbell, 682 F.3d at 1281
    . Accordingly, as the district court