For the reasons discussed below, we agree with the government. At the outset, we have no trouble concluding that § 1028A(b)(3) prohibited the district court from taking § 1028A(a)(1)’s mandatory two-year sentence for aggravated identify theft into account in determining the appropriate sentences for Lara’s bank-fraud convictions. In relevant part, § 1028A states: (a) Offenses.-- (1) In general.--Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years. .... (b) Consecutive sentence.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law-- 5 ... (2) . . . no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under this section shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment imposed on the person under any other provision of law, including any term of imprisonment imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used; (3) in determining any term of imprisonment to be imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used, a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed for such crime so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any separate term of imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a violation of this section . . . . § 1028A(a)–(b). Finally, § 1028A lists bank fraud as a “felony violation enumerated in subsection (c).” § 1028A(c)(5) (quoting § 1028A(a)(1)). Thus, in relevant part, the statute (1) prohibits “knowingly transfer[ring], possess[ing], or us[ing], without lawful authority” another person’s “means of identification” “during and in relation to” the predicate felonies listed in § 1028A(c)—including bank fraud, see § 1028A(c)(5)—and then (2) clearly and unequivocally states that “in determining any term of imprisonment to be imposed for [bank fraud], a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed for [bank fraud] so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account” § 1028A(a)(1)’s two- year sentence for aggravated identify theft, § 1028A(b)(3).