United States v. Ortiz ( 1997 )
[…] petition for cert. filed, ___U.S.L.W. ___ (U.S. June 7, 1997) (No. 96-9286). See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1861
    . “No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district
    courts of the United States . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or
    economic status.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1862
    .
    The Act requires each United States District Court to devise and place into operation
    a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve
    the objectives of sections 1861 and 1862. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1863
    (a). The District Court for the
    District of Wyoming had devised and placed into operation a plan at the time of Ortiz’s
    conviction.
    Section 1867 provides “the exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal
    crime, . . . may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity
    with the provisions of [the Act].” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1867
    (e). See United States v. Bedonie, 
    913 F.2d 782
    , 794 (10th Cir. 1990) (“Section 1867(e) ‘provides the exclusive means for a party
    charged with a federal crime to challenge a jury.’”) (quoting United States v. Cooper, 
    733 F.2d 1360
    , 1366 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    467 U.S. 1255
     (1984)), cert. denied, 
    501 U.S. 1253
    -5-
    (1991).
    Section 1867(a) requires a party challenging the jury selection process to make his
    challenge by motion “before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the
    defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds
    therefor, whichever is earlier.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1867
    (a). The Act’s “procedural requirements
    are designed to give the district court an opportunity to evaluate the alleged noncompliance
    and to correct such noncompliance before precious judicial resources are invested in a trial.”
    Contreras,