Prokop v. Hockhalter ( 2006 )
[…] guides and, if the two-year period does apply, does it apply to both contract and
    tort claims. See Prokop v. Hockhalter, No. 05-170, 2006 W L 1756031, at *1
    (Wyo. June 28, 2006). There was no controlling W yoming precedent on these
    issues, so this court asked the Wyoming Supreme Court to answer the two
    questions pursuant to W yo. R. App. P. 11.
    That court agreed to answer the questions and has now issued its decision,
    holding that “the two-year statute of limitations set forth in W yo. Stat. Ann.
    § 1-3-107(a) applies to actions against licensed outfitters and professional guides”
    and that if the “cause of action . . . arises from an act, error or omission in the
    rendering of licensed or certified professional services, the two-year statute of
    limitations . . . applies regardless of whether the claim is pled in tort or contract.”
    Prokop, 2006 W L 1756031, at *5-*6. This ruling is dispositive of the case.
    Dr. Prokop’s hunting outing ended on September 26, 2001, when he