Ace Investors, LLC v. Rubin , 494 F. App'x 856 ( 2012 )
[…] See 4 Scott & Ascher on Trusts § 26.2, at 1874
    (5th ed. 2007) (“[T]here is now a substantial body of authority, much of it statutory,
    to the effect that a trustee who has signed a contract in a representative capacity is
    liable only in a representative capacity, and not personally.”); 
    id. at 1875
    (explaining
    that “during the second half of the twentieth century, [concerns with the traditional
    scheme] gave rise to a profoundly different conception of trustee liability.”). Utah is
    one of the states that has enacted such legislation. See Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-1010
    (“Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a
    contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of
    administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary
    capacity.”). Because Utah draws a distinction between a person acting in an
    individual capacity, on the one hand, and, on the other, that same person acting in the
    -6-
    capacity of a trustee, the district court’s personal jurisdiction determination is
    contrary to Utah law.