Pflueger v. Effective Secretaria ( 1997 )
[…] Therefore, Oklahoma garnishment
    law applies, and we review de novo the district court’s application of Oklahoma
    law, see Salve Regina College v. Russell    , 
    499 U.S. 225
    , 231 (1991).
    In Oklahoma, “the garnishment lien attaches at the time the summons is
    served” on the garnishee.     First Mustang State Bank v. Garland Bloodworth, Inc.    ,
    
    825 P.2d 254
    , 259 (Okla. 1991);      accord DPW Employees Credit Union v. Tinker
    Fed. Credit Union , 
    925 P.2d 93
    , 95 (Okla. Ct. App. 1996);     see also 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1173.3
    (F) (“The garnishment summons and affidavit served on the
    garnishee under this section are a lien on the defendant’s property due at the time
    of service of the summons . . . .”). The judgment debtor’s assets in the possession
    -3-
    of the garnishee at the time the summons is served must be accounted for in the
    answer to the garnishee summons.         See Fast Food Sys., Inc. v. Ducotey   , 
    837 P.2d 910