Rural Water District No. 4 v. City of Eudora, Kansas , 720 F.3d 1269 ( 2013 )
[…] may effectively veto any plan that would diminish its customer base. Thus, we
    require states to authorize their rural water districts to seek § 1926(b) protection
    (with whatever conditions the state may impose) so that the state itself maintains
    ultimate control over the circumstances in which a water district may call down
    federal protection and potentially frustrate future zoning, development, or
    annexation plans. See Eudora I, 
    659 F.3d at 976
    .
    As previously noted, the Kansas statute under which Douglas-4 claims its
    authority is § 82a-619(g), which we will refer to as “subsection (g)” for
    simplicity. As also noted, subsection (g) has two clauses. At the time this
    dispute arose (and at the time we issued Eudora I), the first clause gave Douglas-
    4 power to “cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the
    United States department of agriculture or the secretary’s duly authorized
    representative necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization,” and the
    second clause granted Douglas-4 power “to accept financial or other aid which the
    secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered to give
    -10-
    pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A., secs. 590r, 590s, 590x-1, 590x-a and 590x-3, and
    amendments thereto.”