Jensen v. Solvay Chemicals, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] But a district court’s discretion
    to award so much relief for a § 204(h) notice violation is extremely limited: a
    district court may award “the benefits to which [the employees] would have been
    entitled” but only on a showing that the company’s notice failure was
    “egregious.” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h)(6)(A).
    What qualifies as “egregious”? Happily, the statute defines the term for us
    and two of the listed meanings are relevant here. First, a company’s failure may
    be said to be “egregious” if the failure was “within [its] control” and was
    “intentional.” 
    Id. § 1054(h)(6)(B)(i). Second,
    a company’s failure may be
    deemed “egregious” if the failure was “within [its] control” and the company
    failed “to promptly provide the required notice or information after [it]
    discover[ed] an unintentional failure to meet the requirements of” § 204(h). 
    Id. After a bench
    trial the district court found Solvay’s failure wasn’t
    egregious under either of these meanings. Far from intentionally failing to
    -3-
    disclose information on early-retirement benefits, the court found that “Solvay did