SEC v. GenAudio Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The SEC has the better of this dispute; Appellants’ argument is legally
    untenable. Appellants do not cite nor could we uncover any caselaw stating that,
    in an offering of unregistered securities, only the funds raised from unaccredited
    investors (or investors not verified to be accredited) may be disgorged. The
    exemption provisions require the whole offering—and not only some or even most
    100
    Appellate Case: 19-1454      Document: 010110675766       Date Filed: 04/26/2022      Page: 101
    of the offering—to satisfy statutory conditions for an exemption. See 
    17 C.F.R. § 230.506
    (a) (“Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the
    conditions in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section shall be deemed to be
    transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section
    4(a)(2) of the Act.”); 
    id.
     § 230.506(b)(1) (“To qualify for an exemption under this
    section, offers and sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of [certain
    rules].”). We cannot discern any plausible legal basis for Appellants’ argument to
    the contrary.
    2
    We finally turn to Appellants’ last issue: their claim that the penalties the
    district court imposed were unlawful or, at least, should have been capped at
    $252,900.