Tuan Anh Nguyen v. Reynolds , 131 F.3d 1340 ( 1997 )
[…] doctrine, cannot be used to disturb a habeas petitioner’s death sentence that
    became final prior to Simmons. O’Dell v. Netherland, 
    117 S.Ct. 1969
    , 1971
    (1997). Because Nguyen’s death sentences became final well prior to the
    issuance of Simmons, his sentences cannot be reversed on this ground.
    "Continuing threat" aggravating circumstance
    Under Oklahoma’s statutory sentencing scheme, a separate sentencing
    proceeding is conducted in all cases in which a defendant is convicted of first
    degree murder. 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 701.10
    . The purpose of the proceeding
    is twofold: to determine whether the defendant is eligible to receive the death
    penalty and, if so, whether he or she should in fact receive the death penalty. 
    Id.
    During the proceeding, “evidence may be presented as to any mitigating
    circumstances or as to any of the aggravating circumstances” specifically outlined
    -27-
    in the Oklahoma sentencing statutes. 
    Id.
     The death penalty may not be imposed
    unless the jury unanimously finds at least one of the statutory aggravating
    circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, and finds beyond a reasonable doubt